Privacy and Use of Personal Data Policy

Updated on 06 December 2019

We will never sell your personal data to anyone.

The information you provide is collected and processed exclusively by ANABA for the purposes of managing clients and prospects, in a strictly professional context, in accordance with the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data. It is intended for the Sales & Marketing departments and is kept for 3 years. No disclosure or transfer of this information is made by ANABA. You may exercise your rights: access, rectification, opposition, deletion at the following address: support@anaba.fr or by post, 35B Avenue Saint-Maurice de Sauret 34000 Montpellier.

Definition of terms used in the privacy policy

We will then designate:

"Personal data": is defined as "any information relating to an identified natural person or which can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to that person", in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.

"Service": the https://anaba.fr/ service and all of its content.

"Publisher" or "We": ANABA, a legal or natural person responsible for the publication and content of the Service.

"User" or "You": the Internet user visiting and using the Service.

Article #1 - Introduction and Role of the Privacy Policy

The purpose of this charter is to inform you of the Service's commitments with respect to the respect of your privacy and the protection of Personal Data concerning you, collected and processed during your use of the Service.

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are aware of why we use your data and how we do so.

By registering on the Service, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. The communication of false information is contrary to the general terms and conditions appearing on the Service.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be modified or supplemented at any time, particularly in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly indicated, if applicable.

These changes are binding on you as soon as they are posted online and we therefore invite you to regularly consult this Privacy Policy to be aware of any changes.

You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise your rights as described in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at: support@anaba.fr or by mail addressed to : 35B Avenue Saint-Maurice de Sauret 34000 Montpellier.

Article #2 - Data collected on the Site

The Data collected and subsequently processed by the Service is that which you voluntarily transmit to us by filling in the various forms present within the Service. For certain operations on the contents, you may be led to transmit Data concerning you to third party partners through their own services, more specifically when you make payments. We will not have the said data at our disposal, their collection and processing being governed by the conditions specific to these parties. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your Data in this context.

Your IP address (the identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service is likely to implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by modifying the relevant parameters of your Internet browser, as explained in the general terms and conditions of this Service.

In general, you can visit the https://anaba.fr/ Service without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information. Nevertheless, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic information for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal information but is not covered as such by law because it does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data in order to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific feature of the Service.

In order to provide better content and services, the Service https://anaba.fr/ uses the Google Analytics analysis service. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third party services. The information about you to which Google Analytics has access does not contain any personal data about you.

We do not collect so-called "sensitive" data.

The contact details of Users of the Service who have registered on the Service will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have the right to access, withdraw, modify or rectify the Data they have provided. To do so, they simply need to make a request to the following e-mail address: support@anaba.fr, or by post: 35B Avenue Saint-Maurice de Sauret 34000 Montpellier.

The collection of Users' Personal Data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the French Personal Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL).

Article #3 - Identity of the controller

The data controller is the company ANABA, having its registered office at the following address: 35B Avenue Saint-Maurice de Sauret 34000 Montpellier.

Article #4 - Purpose of the Data Collected

4.1 We collect and process data that you voluntarily provide to us in order to access and use the Software, to make requests to our staff (demonstrations or otherwise) or to access our online resources.

We also collect and process data relating to our Users' preferences and traffic (such as IP addresses).

Specifically, we process your Data to enable you to :

To visit our websites
To create an Account to access the Software and use our services
To register for online demonstrations, events or contests
To download our online resources
To improve our services, by placing cookies on user terminals
To send you sales and marketing offers
To open an Account, you must provide us with at least the following personal identification information in order to use the Software:

Your name
Your email address
You can complete your profile with other Personal Data (address, other telephone number, date of birth, photo, name of your clients or prospects, etc.). We will never collect or process sensitive Personal Data as defined by law, for example, regarding racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, etc. We will never collect or process any Personal Data that is sensitive as defined by law.

4.2 We collect information relating to the contractual relationship we have with you: history, tools subscribed to, billing and payment elements, participation in promotional offers, requests and incidents reported to the support service .

4.3 We automatically collect certain data during your visits to the anaba.fr Website: for example, information on the origin of the connection, the type and version of your Internet browser, the duration of your connection, etc.

We use cookies for the Site and the Customer Relationship Management platform called anaba. A cookie is a small text file sent by the website consulted by the User in his web browser or on the device used. Its function is to facilitate navigation (memorize technical choices, past activity) and to propose relevant offers and services. Their maximum lifetime is 13 months. Its purpose is to facilitate navigation, improve use, services and to better understand Users' experience.

Article #5 - Recipients and use of the collected Data

The Data collected by us is processed for the purposes of carrying out operations on the contents of the Service.

You are likely to receive emails from our Service, in particular in the context of newsletters that you have accepted. You may request to stop receiving these emails by contacting us at support@anaba.fr or on the link provided for this purpose in each of the emails sent to you.

Only ANABA is the recipient of your Personal Information. This information is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors used by ANABA. Neither ANABA nor its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and users of its Service.

Your personal data may be shared with the parties listed below for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We require all third parties to guarantee the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your data.

Article #6 - Legal basis for data processing

In accordance with the General Regulations on Data Protection (RGPD), ANABA only processes personal data in the following situations:

  • with your consent;
  • when there is a contractual obligation (a contract between ANABA and you) ;
  • to meet a legal obligation (under EU or national legislation).

Article #7 - Data Security

ANABA makes every effort to prevent the loss, misappropriation, intrusion, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of the Personal Data you provide to us. In addition, access to your Personal Data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, a regulation or a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary, for the purposes of the Publisher to preserve its rights and interests.

Article #8 - Data Retention Period

ANABA keeps your Personal Data in accordance with the following legal and regulatory provisions:

- We keep the information relating to the management of the Customer account, orders, invoicing, payments 10 years after the end of the contract or the last contact from the inactive Customer.

- We keep information relating to the creation and management of prospecting files for 3 years from the last contact from the prospect.

- We keep the Data of inactive Customers for the purpose of sending information on its commercial and marketing offers, within 3 years after the end of the Commercial relationship.

- We have the obligation to keep for 1 year the following Personal Data resulting from the creation, modification or deletion of User Content:

  • Connection identification
  • The identification given by the terminal
  • Types of protocols
  • Nature of the operation
  • Date and time of the operation
  • Identification used by the perpetrator of the operation.

When the retention of Data is no longer justified by the management of a Customer account, a legal obligation or business requirements, or when you request us to do so in application of one of your rights (Article VIII), we securely delete your Data.

You may also request that your Account be deleted in accordance with the TOS. Your Data will then be deleted within the limits recalled by the same Article #8.

Article #9 - Authorised service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

ANABA keeps your Personal Data within the European Union.

ANABA informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and may communicate the data collected through the various forms on the Service.

ANABA has previously ensured that its service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and that they comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and protection of data. In particular, vigilance has focused on the existence of a legal basis for any transfer of data to a third country. As such, some of our service providers are subject to internal company rules (or "Binding Corporate Rules") that have been approved by the CNIL in 2016, while others comply not only with Standard Contractual Clauses but also with the Privacy Shield.

Article #10 - Computer rights and freedoms

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below which you may exercise, as indicated in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy, by writing to us at the postal address indicated at the top (35B Avenue Saint-Maurice de Sauret 34000 Montpellier) or by sending an e-mail to support@anaba.fr :

The right to information: we have an obligation to inform you about how we use your personal data (as described in this privacy policy).
The right of access: it is your right to make a request for access to data concerning you in order to receive a copy of the personal data we hold; however, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on ANABA, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan or a photocopy of your valid identity document.
The right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify any personal data concerning you that is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the legislation authorises you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
The right to erasure, also known as the "right to forget": in certain cases, you may ask us to delete personal data we have about you (unless there is a compelling legal reason for us to retain it).
The right to limit processing: you have the right in certain cases to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data,
The right to data portability: you have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (e.g. a .csv file).
The right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (e.g. by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).
However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds or when the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to us at 35B Avenue Saint-Maurice de Sauret 34000 Montpellier. or by email at support@anaba.fr.

You will not be charged for access to your personal data (nor for the exercise of any other rights). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to respond to your request.

ANABA shall be entitled, where appropriate, to oppose requests that are manifestly abusive due to their systematic or repetitive nature or their number.

We may request specific information from you in order to confirm your identity and to ensure your right of access to your personal data (or to exercise any other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that such personal data is not disclosed to anyone who is not authorised to receive it. We may also contact you to obtain more information about your request, in order to give you a quicker response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This one-month time limit may be exceeded if your request is particularly complex or if you have made more than one request. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Article #11 - Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you consider that ANABA does not comply with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL, to which you can send a request by e-mail to the following address: https: //www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Article #12 - Cookie Policy

The first time you use the Service https://anaba.fr/, you are warned by a banner that information relating to your browsing may be recorded in alphanumeric files called "cookies". Our policy on the use of cookies enables you to better understand the provisions we implement in terms of browsing on our Service. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our Service, their purpose and gives you the procedure to follow to set them up.

12.1 General information on cookies on the site

ANABA, as publisher of this Service, may install cookies on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal browsing on our Service.

Cookies" are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile device for the purpose of personalizing the services we provide to you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you personally. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our Service and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when ANABA has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to hear it.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the ANABA Service, their name, purpose and retention period at https://anaba.fr/cookies.

12.2 Setting Your Cookie Preferences

You can accept or decline the deposit of cookies at any time.

The first time you use the Service https://anaba.fr/, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the ANABA Service (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the Service, for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, obtaining your consent to deposit and read cookies on your terminal may be imperative.

12.3 Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempted from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Service or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load-balancing session cookies and cookies for personalizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by ANABA.

12.4 Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties, which are referred to as "persistent" in that they remain in your terminal until they are deleted or expire.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find a link to below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which ANABA uses, as well as social network sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.), which ANABA does not use.

Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the frequentation and use of various elements of the Service (such as the contents/pages you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the Service. On the Service https://anaba.fr/, an audience measurement tool (Google Analytics) is used; its privacy policy is available in French at the following Internet address: https: //www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

12.5 Cookie setting tools

Most Internet browsers are configured by default to allow the deposit of cookies. Your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or only some of them are accepted or rejected, depending on their originator.

WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to deposit cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this Service. In such a case, ANABA declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions that occur due to your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the Service to function. These consequences shall not constitute damage and you shall not be entitled to any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your device. These settings have no impact on your browsing but make you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie.

Please take note of the multiple tools available to you below so that you can set the cookies deposited on your terminal.

12.6 Setting up your web browser

Each Internet browser offers its own settings for managing cookies. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below links to help on how to access your browser's cookie menu.

For more information about cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https: //www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

If you have any queries or requests for further information regarding this cookie policy, please contact us.

12.7 List of cookies

The detailed list of cookies used on the https://anaba.fr/ Service is available at the following address: https: //anaba.fr/cookies.

All rights reserved - December 6, 2019